Privacy Policy

www.risechiropractic.com.au  (“Website”) is owned and operated by Snow & Sand Pty Ltd and is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

 

We respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining the security and integrity of your personal information within our care. We endorse the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act of 2012 and support the role that the Australian Privacy Commissioner within the Australian Human Rights Commission plays.  The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to:

 

  • Give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information we collect and the way we handle that information;
  • Clearly communicate our personal information handling practices and
  • Enhance the transparency of our operations.

 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.  We respect your right to determine to whom you give your personal information to and how it is used.  We value the trust you place in us in giving us your personal information.

 

 QUERIES, COMPLAINTS, ACCESS AND CORRECTION

 

 You have a right to request access to your personal information held by us and to request its correction or its removal.  To do this, or make a formal complaint, please email hello@risechiropractic.com.au or contact us by mail (2/85 Aerodrome Road, Maroochydore QLD 4558 Australia) or phone (+61 7 5475 4235).   Our business address is 2/85 Aerodrome Road, Maroochydore QLD 4558 Australia.  We will action your request promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter.  If we do not respond to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled, under the Privacy Act, to make a complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner within the Australian Human Rights Commission.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

 

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by purchasing a product, filling out application forms, signing up for a free product, subscribing to a newsletter, or submitting a contact form. Your name and email are stored in our private database.

 

Automatically-Collected Information:  We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, it will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

 

Cookies: We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use these session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

 

Comments: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

 

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

 

We use the information in the following ways:

 

  • To better understand our customer’s interests and needs;
  • To provide, deliver, source, administer and improve our products and services;
  • To process payments, refunds and apply discounts;
  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To communicate with our clients including upcoming events, our products, our offers. Each of these emails provides you with an option to opt-out (unsubscribe) from our contacts database;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;
  • To provide you with user support;
  • To track and measure the performance of our activities;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website; and
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We never share your information or contact details with third parties unless you have explicitly authorised us to be able to do so (e.g. by entering a giveaway run in conjunction with another company and by opting-in to receive their newsletters).

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

  • Google Analytics– this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.  Please refer to com/analyticsfor their privacy policy.
  • MailChimp– this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for the purpose of delivery such communications.  Please refer to com for their privacy policy.

 

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

 

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent.

 

ANONYMOUS DATA

 

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

 

PUBLICLY VISIBLE INFORMATION

 

If you leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible, such as your name or an avatar photo, if you have created a website account (although not applicable to our blog). Your email address will never be available publicly.

 

DISCLOSURE

 

Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

 

  • Our related companies;
  • Our professional advisors including our accountant, auditors or lawyers;
  • Payment system operators and financial institutions; and
  • Government agencies

 

COOKIES

 

This website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages a user accesses or visits, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

 

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

 

ADVERTISING

 

Display Ads

 

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

 

Retargeting Ads

 

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

 

Newsletters

 

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, I may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behaviour will not be passed on to third parties.

 

RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at hello@risechiropractic.com.au to be removed from the mailing list.

 

Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to hello@risechiropractic.com.au

 

Amend – You may contact us at hello@risechiropractic.com.au to amend or update your personal information.

 

Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to hello@risechiropractic.com.au

 

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law (e.g. if you have purchased any of my products).

 

SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

 

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at hello@risechiropractic.com.au and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time so please review it frequently.  Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 

At any time, please contact us at hello@risechiropractic.com.au for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Last Updated on August 1, 2018